If I sign a final warning letter regarding my performance at work, and then lose my job, will having signed the letter make me ineligible for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sign a final warning letter regarding my performance at work, and then lose my job, will having signed the letter make me ineligible for unemployment?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The issue is why you were fired. If you were fired "for cause" (e.g. for insubordination; for violating company policy or ignoring a supervisor's instructions; for theft or other criminal act; for excessive absenteeism; etc.)--in other words, for something other than simply not working out in the role/job, or not for economic  or strategic reasons (e.g. restructuring; downsizing)--then you are not entitled to unemployment compensation. The sort of letter you describe does not automatically make you ineligible, but can serve (depending on what exactly it says) as evidence that you were in fact fired for cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption