If i sign a contract that states i’m a 30 hour contract can the company i work for schedule me for less hours each week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i sign a contract that states i’m a 30 hour contract can the company i work for schedule me for less hours each week?

I used to work with lidl and when signing my first contract I signed it for a 30
hour a week contract but I very rarely did 30 hours a week sometimes i was even
just doing 15 hours is this legal?

Asked on August 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF it's an actual enforceable contract, then you can hold them to the hours in it. But to be an enforceable contract:
1) It needs to be for a definite term (e.g. a one-year contract), since without a defined or set term for which it is in effect, it can be changed at will (i.e. it's not binding); and
2) It can't have any language in it that employment is employment at will, that hours or terms can be changed by the employer, that it does not create a guaranty of employment, etc.--that is, it must be absolutely firm and unequivocal. 
If it does meet the above and would form an enforceable contract, then you could potentially sue for breach of contract to get pay for the additional hours you should have worked, but did not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption