If I sign a contract and the person that issued it to me does not ever give me a copy, is the contract then null and void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sign a contract and the person that issued it to me does not ever give me a copy, is the contract then null and void?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the failure to get a copy of the contract does not render it null and void. A contract is formed when there is an offer (such as an offer to do something in exchange for payment, like provide a service or goods), acceptance of the offer, and an exchange of consideration, or promises or things of value (for example, a promise to pay in return for having the service rendered). If those elements exist, there is an enforceable contract, even if there is no written contract--with a few exeptions (such as real estate contracts), a purely oral contract is enforceable. Therefore, the fact that one of the parties to a contract did not get a copy of the written agreement does not affect its validity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption