If I show up to work but the company’s equipment is broken down, am I entitled to a full shift pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I show up to work but the company’s equipment is broken down, am I entitled to a full shift pay?

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what happened *after* you showed. IF you stayed on onsite, whether or not you could work productively, then you would have to be paid. If, on the other hand, you were sent home because the equipment wasn't working, then if you are an hourly employee (not salaried), you only have to be paid for the time you were actually "working"--i.e. the time after you showed, but before you were sent home. If you have some contract or agreement (including a union agreement) guaranteeing you a full shift pay for any day you show up, then that agreement would have to be honored and you'd be entitled to the pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption