Under what conditions can I terminate my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what conditions can I terminate my lease?

I served my landlord a 7 day notice to complete repairs or I will terminate lease. If they do not complete the repairs or the repairs are too extensive for me to stay in my apartment, can I still terminate my lease willingly??

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sometimes terminate your lease early without penalty if the landlord fails to correct conditions rendering the premises uninhabitable--so affecting health or safety--after notice to fix them and a reasonable opportunity to fix. (And a reasonable opportunity depends on the circumstances--for example, it could reasonably take weeks to repair a damaged and leaky roof after a hurricane, when tens of thousands of people are all calling contractors at the same time.) If the conditions you are complaining of do not render the premises more-or-less uninhabitable, you cannot terminate your lease due to them. This area can be tricky, since the determination of what does and what  does not affect habitability is not always clear cut. You are advised to consult with a landlord-tenant attorney before doing anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption