If I sell my car and the buyer doesn’t change the title over into their name, am I responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sell my car and the buyer doesn’t change the title over into their name, am I responsible?

I sold my car to someone, signed the title and everything. He lost his job right after he bought it from me and didn’t change the title to his name. He then got $800 worth of tickets in my name. Why should I be responsible for his mishap?

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to check your state law and see if the department of motor vehciles requires that you yourself file some type of form indicating that the vehicle was sold and to whom.  Many states do require same.  And yes it is true that it is unfortunate but if the ownership was not transferred then you could be held responsible.  Do you have a bill of sale?  Proof that it was sold?  Then you need to deal with the tickets that way.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption