IfI resign due to a medical condition, amI entitled to unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI resign due to a medical condition, amI entitled to unemployment benefits?

Asked on August 21, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule you have to be unemployed through no fault of your own in order to receive unemployment benefits. This means that if you quit your job you are considered to be voluntarily unemployed (i.e. your joblessness is your own fault). Accordingly you are ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. That is unless you quit for "good cause"; in other words there are cases in which you may be found eligible for unemployment even if you quit your job. Typically you are eligible if you quit for a mediclal condition or disability. 
 
You should be aware however these cases are not the norm so you might have to have a special hearing on your claim or you may have to appeal an initial denial.
 
At this point, you need to contact the NY State Department of Labor: http://www.labor.ny.gov/ui/how_to_file_claim.shtm

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption