If I rented someone a car and they caused an accident and left the scene, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rented someone a car and they caused an accident and left the scene, what are my options?

I was in vacation, 3 hours away from the town the accident occurred in, at the time. I got a call from the police saying the rental was involved in a hit and run. I went to the station and was interrogated by the detective the next day. I haven’t made a written statement yet. Should I say I left it somewhere with the keys in it?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to handle the situation that you are now in is to simply tell law enforcement the truth about who you rented the car to, that person's address and telephone number and where you were when the accident happened. I suggest that you may want to consult with a criminal defense attorney as well about the situation you are now in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption