If I rent my house, should I setup an LLC business?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rent my house, should I setup an LLC business?

If I rent my house out, am I more protected if I setup an LLC to rent the property and accept rent versus just doing this as the owner?

Asked on October 21, 2016 under Business Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are more protected--significantly more protected--by using an LLC rather than doing this in your own name. If an LLC is the property manager and landlord, a disgrunted tenant (e.g. one who claims you lied about the home, committing fraud, or that it had habitability problems, or that he was denied "quiet enjoyment") can only sue the LLC, not you personally.
You will slightly increase your costs: an LLC can only be represented in court by an attorney--the owner, even a sole owner, cannot represent an LLC in court. Therefore, if you need to go to court for any reason (to evict; suing for unpaid rent; etc.), you will have to hire a lawyer and cannot represent yourself as landlord. That said, as an experienced landlord-tenant attorney (though in NJ, not CT), I think it's *always* a good idea for a landlord to have an attorney: landlord-tenant law can be surprisingly technical and small mistakes can invalidate your case, but at the same time, most cases are short, making having a lawyer both a good idea and affordable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption