If Irent a house for1 month and the owner sellsit before that months, does the new owner have to honor this lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Irent a house for1 month and the owner sellsit before that months, does the new owner have to honor this lease?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you entered into a lease for a home and the home is sold to the new owner, your lease comes with the sale of the property. If you are on a month-to-month lease, then the new owner of the property has you on a month-to-month lease.

If the lease was for one year and there is six (6) months remaining on the lease, then the new owner has to abide by the terms of the lease and allow you to remain in the rental for the balance of the remaining six (6) months assuming you are abiding by the terms of the written lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption