If I remarry, would my new spouse be legally responsible for my parent plus loan debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I remarry, would my new spouse be legally responsible for my parent plus loan debt?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No.  In a Minnesota marriage, debts acquired before the marriage are generallly considered non-marital and do not flow to the new spouse.  If your future spouse is overly worried about it, you could draw up an antenuptial agreement which addresses the issue.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule marriage does not create liability for the new spouse on a preexisting debt of the other spouse.  Of course I would need to know further details about your debt in order to provide you with legal advice proper to the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption