If I record a streaming video on DVD, can I give copies to my friends?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I record a streaming video on DVD, can I give copies to my friends?

It is a 20 sermon set that was live streamed and I learned after that they had put a copyright symbol on it and are selling the set for $96. Is it like TV where if you record a show you can share it with others so long as you do not sell it?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you can simply give away the copies to friends so long as you do not sell them. However, I suggest that you do not make a big publication as to what you intend to do or actually do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption