If I received a final payment receipt from a company and paid the full balance, can it charge me an additional amount if it realized its calculations were wrong in the total price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a final payment receipt from a company and paid the full balance, can it charge me an additional amount if it realized its calculations were wrong in the total price?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the situation. If you paid the price that was agreed to and there had not been any way that you could know that the price was wrong, then no, they cannot charge you more. Example: they gave you a net price, including shipping, but then only after the fact realized that shipping was more expensive than they thought and they "should" have charged you more. In that case, they have to absorb the extra cost themselves; you paid what they quoted you and you agreed to pay. On the other hand, say there was a simple mathematical error, but you had all the information necessary to know what the price should have been; in that case, they can correct their mistake. Example: you hired a contractor for your house who told you in advance you'd pay for materials and labor, and even gave you a materials quote; however, the bookkeeper forget to add the materials cost into the final bill. When they discover that, they can charge you for materials, since you knew you should have paid it. The issue, therefore, is what you agreed to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption