If I received a citation for underage drinking, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a citation for underage drinking, what should I do?

Asked on January 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have been issued a citation, you are required to respond within the appropriate number of business days listed on it. Typically, in most states underage drinking is what is known as a “summary offense,” yet that it is still technically considered to be a “crime”. The charge is heard before a judge who will rule on the matter.

At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney who practices in this area of the law so that you will fully understand all options available to you (and their consequences). Experienced legal counsel can determine if the police obtained any incriminating evidence illegally or at least seek a reduction of the charge (e.g. a conviction for disorderly conduct carries different penalties/consequences s than does a conviction for underage drinking).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption