If I received a citation for drinking in public underage, what are the consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a citation for drinking in public underage, what are the consequences?

Can I have the court date moved or brought back to my home state?

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The court matter cannot be handled by the court in which you reside but rather where the violation occurred.  If this is your first offense, you should see if you qualify for a public defender and see if an alternative or delayed conviction can be negotiated or if the citation can be paid.  Usually these types of low level violatoins do not involve jail time but you want to make sure it doesn't show up on any criminal background checks so you want to see if it can be expunged or sealed.  The only way to do this is to go for a dismissal or for an alternative conviction wherein if you don't get into any more trouble after a certain time period, the charges will be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption