If I receive a speeding ticket in the state in which I attend college but technically have residency in another state, how do points on my license work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I receive a speeding ticket in the state in which I attend college but technically have residency in another state, how do points on my license work?

On my way home from dropping my father at the airport, I was pulled over along with about 10-15 other cars in a very clever (yet unfair in my opinion) speed trap. I was clocked at 85 in a 70 zone. I don’t mind paying the ticket, I really was speeding in reality along with everyone else but I don’t want any points on my license. Do the points apply since I’m out of state? Can the points be avoided? And how?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Insurance Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the ticket that you received for speeding if you are convicted of the offense can be charged as "points" against your driver's license regardless of what state you reside in since your auto insurace carrier will find out about what happened. One option to not get assessed a "conviction" is to go to court and ask for traffic school if possible. The court may allow you to attend traffic school where you pay a fine but upon completion of the course the ticket will be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption