If I received a letter from my landlord stating that I have to pay by money order from now on due to recent NSF’s, can they carry that forward to my new lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a letter from my landlord stating that I have to pay by money order from now on due to recent NSF’s, can they carry that forward to my new lease?

I had 2 rent payments returned NSF and I then received a letter stating that all payments for the remainder of my lease must be maid by money order or cashiers check. Can my landlord state that I have to continue to make payments via money order or cashiers check if I sign a new lease or does the new lease negate this due to the letter stating that it is until the end of my current lease?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the new lease states that all payments must be made by money order, that would be enforceable, particularly under these circumstances (two NSF's). A lease is a contract; most things which are not themselves inherently illegal (and there is nothing illegal about paying by money orders) can be contractually agreed to between the parties and made a term of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption