If I rear-ended somebody and my insurance is covering the damage to their car, must I pay for their travel expenses while the car is being repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rear-ended somebody and my insurance is covering the damage to their car, must I pay for their travel expenses while the car is being repaired?

Such as ubers or transportationI

Asked on November 5, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would be liable to pay for these costs, since they are costs arising naturally and reasonably foreseeably out of the accident for which you are at fault. If you do not pay, they could sue you for the money and if they did, would likely be awarded it by a court; on the other hand, they may not choose to sue, since it may not be worth the time, effort, etc. of a lawsuit for the amount at stake. Only if they did sue and win would you be compelled or required to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption