If I quit my job, am I entitled to my accrued carry-over vacation hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my job, am I entitled to my accrued carry-over vacation hours?

I do not have any written contract from my employer regarding vacation

policy and we do not have any employee handbook small private company.

My vacation hours are listed on my paystubs.

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In MA, employers must pay an employee who quits by the employer’s next regular payday. And, the final “wages” owed include all accrued and unused vacation time which have been earned by the employee but not yet paid. Here is a link to a site that will provide ore information: http://www.mass.gov/ago/docs/workplace/vacation-advisory.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption