How much time does my employer have after I quit before they have to pay me all money that is owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much time does my employer have after I quit before they have to pay me all money that is owed?

Is it a different amount of time if I am fired rather than quit?

Asked on May 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Virtually every state has laws governing the payment of a final paycheck. I Utah. The procedures governing the payment of the checks is covered in UT Code Ann. 34-28-5. According to the statute in question, a final paycheck must be within 24 hours if an employee is fired; and by the next scheduled payday if an employee quits. If an employer fails to comply with the law, the employee may take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption