If I quit my job, can my employer keep my last paycheck if I sign a 2 year commitment to pay for my certification and it’s within the 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my job, can my employer keep my last paycheck if I sign a 2 year commitment to pay for my certification and it’s within the 2 years?

If so, how long after my paycheck is auto deposited can they stop payment?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer may not keep your last paycheck, not unless you agree to let the employer keep it.

That doesn't meant that you would not owe any amounts per your committment to pay for the certification. However, if you do not voluntarily pay any remaining balance due for this, your employer's option or recourse is to take you to court and sue you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption