IfI put down money for an apartment and change my mind, doI get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI put down money for an apartment and change my mind, doI get my money back?

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you placed a deposit to hold an apartment that you might want to rent but you did not sign any rental agreement for it, then the person who took the deposit is obligated to return your deposit promptly to you upon notification that you will not go ahead and rent the unit.

I suggest that you call the person who has the deposit requesting its return and follow up with a written letter keeping a copy of it for future need.

If the deposit is not returned within a reasonable time period, your option to get its return would be a small claims action against the person who has your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption