If I purchased an engine for an automobile 2 years ago and the engine was never properlt installed, can I hold the company negligent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased an engine for an automobile 2 years ago and the engine was never properlt installed, can I hold the company negligent?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that they violated their agreement to service or perform work on the engine by not performing such work adequately, you may be able to bring a legal action. If there was a written agreement, you have up to four years to being a lawsuit for its breach; but if it was just an oral (or verbal) agreement, you only have 2 years, and may be out of time. Note that you would need to prove that they did the work and that they did the work inadequately to win; you'd likely need an expert witness (e.g. a mechanic) to testify on your side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption