If Ipurchased an animal that was infested with ticks and the breeder did not tell me, do I have grounds to demand a refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ipurchased an animal that was infested with ticks and the breeder did not tell me, do I have grounds to demand a refund?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no grounds to demand a refund of your purchase of the animal. You should have inspected the animal more closely when you bought it. However, if you incurred veterinarian charges for removing the ticks and perhaps medication for the animal and you can prove it had the ticks on it when you bought it, you have a basis for seeking the reimbursement of these costs.

If you do, you should write a letter to the person from whom you bought the animal from with copies of the invoices, canceled checks and receipts showing the payments made and ask for reimbursement of such. Hopefully the former owner will reimburse you the moneys you did not expect to incur.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption