What can I do if I purchased a water pump that had a defect and broke off and caused a lot of damage to my truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I purchased a water pump that had a defect and broke off and caused a lot of damage to my truck?

As a result of the water pump being defective, I had to replace my fan, fan clutch, shroud and radiator. The only item the auto parts store replaced was the water pump I had a warranty on. I think they should reimburse me for all the damage done.

Asked on July 8, 2015 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can try suing the store and the pump's manufacturer, and if you can prove that one or both of them was at-fault in causing the damage (for example, that the pump was manufactured or designed improperly; or that the store sold you a pump that had been returned to them and which may have already been damaged) you could recover the repair costs. Be warned, however, that a lawsuit like this can be expensive, since you need expert testimony (e.g. from an engineer or experienced mechanic) about the cause of the pump's failure and how it damaged your truck, and such experts generally charge for their time; you also effectively need an attorney, because a lawsuit like this is not an easy one for a non-lawyer to bring. You could end up spending as much or more on the lawsuit as you would get back.

You may wish to first contact the manufacturer with what happened; they may be willing to pay something to you to avoid the chance of litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption