If I can’t contact the seller, how do I register my the car that I just purchased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t contact the seller, how do I register my the car that I just purchased?

I purchased a vehicle from a private seller and was told by the tax office that the seller was responsible for having the registration changed over to my name. However, now I cannot reach the seller and the 30 day temporary tag is about to expire. What options do I have for getting the car registered in my name?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot get the vehicle that you bought registered in your name and if you no longer want the item, I would take it back to the seller and rescind (cancel) the purchase in that integral to the purchase was the right to get registration of the vehicle in your name.

If you want to keep the car and the seller refuses to cooperate with you in signing the necessary paperwork over to you, your option would be to file a legal action against the seller for a determination that the car is in your name.

Another option is to go down to your local department of motor vehicles and see if you can get the necessary applications and forms from it to somehow transfer title of the car into your name if you have a bill of sale signed by the seller of the vehicle you are writing about. The last option is to contact an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law to assist you further concerning the suggested lawsuit against the selller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption