If I post a bike ride in social media triathlon club can I get sued if someone is injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I post a bike ride in social media triathlon club can I get sued if someone is injured?

Asked on August 10, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, not unless you were at fault in some way, such as (if you pick the route) picking some unreasonably dangerour route, or if you personally bump into, cut off, etc. someone causing them to get into an accident. Accident liability, or being financially responsible for someone's injuries, is based on fault.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, not unless you were at fault in some way, such as (if you pick the route) picking some unreasonably dangerour route, or if you personally bump into, cut off, etc. someone causing them to get into an accident. Accident liability, or being financially responsible for someone's injuries, is based on fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption