IfI plead no contest to an OVI charge, is it still possible for the judge to reduce the charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI plead no contest to an OVI charge, is it still possible for the judge to reduce the charge?

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No contest (nolo contendre) is just that, it means you bypass the trial and get to sentencing. Reduction of charges are not possible because you just plead essentially guilty to the charge. Nolo just protects you from civil damages really because you are not being adjudicated guilty through a trial by a judge or jury (i.e., no one will need to decide the burden of beyond a reasonabledoubt). Depending on the efficacy of your attorney, your sentencing term may be reduced or if you qualify for an alternative conviction program, you might be able to go through some sort of rehabilitation program and community service and if you stay out of trouble for a certain time period, then your conviction would be dismissed and/or expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption