If I plead not guilty to retail thief and got disorderly conduct, why is it still showing up as retail thief?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I plead not guilty to retail thief and got disorderly conduct, why is it still showing up as retail thief?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every state has it's own set of reporting requirements for how charges are initially reported when you are arrested and then how they are updated after a plea.  The process is usually done manually either through a form or on-line data entry-- these means that if you were initially charged with retail theft, the person doing the updating may have only entered the result and just didn't update the change in the charge.  Contact the clerk of the court and the agency who is reporting your charge to learn how to use their dispute procedures for updating your criminal history.  You may also want to contact a criminal defense attorney if either of these is not receptive to helping you.  Some counties are extremely helpful, while others are not that motivated-- but tend to become more motivated when they are contacted by an attorney.  But try the self-help first-- many counties and law enforcement agencies have procedures in place for this specific type of issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption