If I pay for a service upfrontbut just part of the service is done and the company refunds less than I feel that I am owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay for a service upfrontbut just part of the service is done and the company refunds less than I feel that I am owed?

We paid upfront $700 for a lump sum contract. On the body of the contract says that if the contract was to be cancelled, the company would get paid whatever work they did to that point. We cancelled the contract shortly after, and they cashed our check for $700 and sent us a $200 refund. We don’t agree with the charges, can we dispute that in the small claims court?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If yo had an agreement in writing for a service with a company allowing you to cancel the agreement where you would get a refund for whatever amount of work that was not completed but actually paid for and the refund is less that you believe you are entitled to, you can file an action in small claims court for the difference.

Before you file a small claims court action, you should do a demand letter to the service provider stating the reasons why you believe you should be entitled to more and give a date for a response. Possibly you can resolve the dispute without having to go to small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption