If Ipay a fine within 24 hours of the citation,do I need to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ipay a fine within 24 hours of the citation,do I need to appear in court?

I was fined $20 this morning which I paid half and hour ago. I was browsing the web for music videos and as I was going to click a video to watch it. I got a pop up that Iaccidentally clicked in place of the video. And it took me to a video of a teen **** website where I got fined and my computer was locked. I paid the fine through a money card as instructed. I just want to know if I paid the fine do I need to appear in court?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you paid was a "scam". You got taken. Law enforcement cannot fine you via the internet for something that you may have seen or improperly brought up on the computer. There is nothing for you to appear in court for. You got strong armed by an internet scammer. I suggest that you never pay any such fines via a credit card in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption