If I passed a message from a defendant in a murder case to a witness in the same case, can I be charged with tampering with evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I passed a message from a defendant in a murder case to a witness in the same case, can I be charged with tampering with evidence?

Someone approached my nephew, who witnessed a murder last week, and

delivered a message from one of the accused murderers wanting to meet

together with him and discuss the case. Can the messenger be charged with a

crime?

Asked on August 12, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you knew, or had reason that you *should* have known, that the message from one of the accused murders or an associate, friend, or relative of theirs, then yes, in that case you could be charged--you intentionally or knowingly passed on a message to a witness that any reasonable person would know would likely be intended to alter his/her testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption