If I got a traffic ticket and I didn’t appear in court soan FTA warrant was issued, what will happen if I’m on probation for another matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a traffic ticket and I didn’t appear in court soan FTA warrant was issued, what will happen if I’m on probation for another matter?

I am in the last week of probation for a felony of residential burglary that was committed in 2007. In 11/10 I received a ticket for talking on my cell while driving. I forgot to tell probation due to the fact that they put me on unsupervised probation and I never had to check in. Also I didn’t go to court for the ticket and got an FTA. I paid it off a few days ago and they said the warrant would be removed but isn’t that still a violation since I didn’t tell probation about the ticket? Scared if I call PO they will take me to jail and Ill lose my job. What do I do?

Asked on February 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that the best thing for you to do is to discuss this matter with an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  Yes, and FTA is considered a violation of probation under the California system.  Do not take a chance with this.  You could be arrested if your probation oficer finds out and a judge issues a California Arrest Warrant. What will likely happen is that you will have to go to a probation violation hearing (otherwise known as a "PVH" or a probation revocation hearing). This could land you jail time if your probation is revoked.  You are so close and do not really want to take a chance with anything.  Get some advice.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption