If I own the home with a friend and he wants someone to move into the spare bedroom and I don’t, can I stop him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own the home with a friend and he wants someone to move into the spare bedroom and I don’t, can I stop him?

Originally when we made this decision the person moving in was going to sign a lease and now the person is not. Can I stop this from happening?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You and your friend have the same legal rights to the home.  If he wants to have a "guest" over then he can and vice versa.  He can not sign a lease with out you and you with out him.  You can not evict with out each other either.  I would speak with an attorney about entering in to an agreement between you even at this late date.  Good luck. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You and your friend have the same legal rights to the home.  If he wants to have a "guest" over then he can and vice versa.  He can not sign a lease with out you and you with out him.  You can not evict with out each other either.  I would speak with an attorney about entering in to an agreement between you even at this late date.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption