If I own no real estate and a judgement for $4,000 was passed against me how can the plaintiff collectsince I refuse to pay him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own no real estate and a judgement for $4,000 was passed against me how can the plaintiff collectsince I refuse to pay him?

I don’t own a house (I rent) and I own a car. The only thing I own worth anything are my work tools. Can he come after those?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states, tools of one's trade worth up to a certain amount ($5,000 or so) are exempt from levy by a judgment creditor. However, if you are working on a jobsite where you are to be paid later on, the judgment creditor can lien the work in process where instead of you getting paid for services rendered, the judgment creditor will be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption