If I own land that a mobile home is on and the owner passes away but signed a deed to the land prior to that, do I have possession of the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own land that a mobile home is on and the owner passes away but signed a deed to the land prior to that, do I have possession of the home?

The deed reads,

Asked on August 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While "mobile homes" are called mobile homes, they generally are not in fact mobile once they are set down on land: while they could be moved with effort (as almost any structure could be), they are typically affixed to the land (attached to it) and also attached to utilities (e.g. water, electricity, sewer or septic, etc.) serving the land. A mobile home attached or affixed to the land and not still on its wheels or on a trailer, waiting to be moved elswhere, would be considered an improvement; therefore, it would have been deeded to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption