If I own a house with a boy friend and we both paid 1/2 on everything how can I get out of the house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a house with a boy friend and we both paid 1/2 on everything how can I get out of the house

We both pay half on the house
payment..we both paid half on the
down payment. We are now not
getting along,how can I get out of
the house without lossing
everything?

Asked on October 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can ask him to buy you out. If he refuses, then you can file for something known as a "partition". This is a legal remedy that courts employ when co-owners of property cannot agree as to ownership matters. Pursuant to such an action, the judge will order that the property be divided and each owner be given their share. However, when division is not possible (as in the case of a single family house), then the judge will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Accordingly, the property will be listed for sale on the open market. Once a fair market offer is made, then the property will be sold and the net proceeds will be distributed equitably. First, however, if one owner wnants to keep the property, then they can buy the other owner out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption