If I own a home in one state but am working and renting in another, do I have to establish residency in the latter state?

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a home in one state but am working and renting in another, do I have to establish residency in the latter state?

I own a home in FL. I am renting (10 month lease) in MD where I am working there but my job could be moved again. Do I have to establish residency in MD? Do I have to transfer vehicle registration or license to MD?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Business Law, Maryland


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you need to establish residency as a permanent resident of the state of Maryland depends upon why you would want to do so or not. There needs to be specific reasons why one would want to establish residency in a different state. For example, many out of state college students seek to establish residency in the state they are attending college in order to obtain an in state tutition reduction.

If you are on temporary assignment in the state of Maryland where your main residence is Florida and you have the intent to return to Florida as your main abode, there is really no reason to change your permanent residence. It makes less sense to change residency if it looks like your job will take you to another state to work in the near future.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption