If I owe someone money and they refuse to take my check and insist on a cashier’s check instead, am I still obligated to pay them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe someone money and they refuse to take my check and insist on a cashier’s check instead, am I still obligated to pay them?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are still obligated to pay the judgment creditor the amount owed where you tendered a check from your presumed checking account but the judgment creditor wants guaranteed funds.

In light of the fact that you seem quite close to getting your debt concluded and paid in full, I suggest that you tender a certified check for the amount owed in exchange for the judgment creditor signing a full satisfaction of the judgment against you (assuming there is one) so you have proof that the judgment is paid.

If there is a judgment being satisfied, file the full satisfaction in the court where the judgment arose so that it shows that the debt has been taken care of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption