If I owe back due child support, how much of my car accident lawsuit money can they take from me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe back due child support, how much of my car accident lawsuit money can they take from me?

I live in the State of California, I have been working 2 jobs for several years now in order to pay child support and support myself. Currently I am only about 9,000 behind in child support and have recently modified my payment for child support due to income limitations. 4 years ago I was in a car accident that involved my mother and father as well as myself. We in return are suing a tire manufacturer and are coming close to a settlement date. The money I will be receiving will cover pain and suffering, loss wages, and emotional damages. My question is as follows I would like to know how much of this settlement can be garnished by child support, if only the amount owed or more money for future child support payments? I do not mind paying the child support for my 2 daughters, however I am entitled to this money for the limitations/injuries this accident has caused me. My lawyer advised me that I can appoint a trustee to the money I will be receiving and that my trustee can give me the money as I need it. What can I do? What are your thoughts? What advice can you give me?

Asked on June 10, 2016 under Family Law, California


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When a parent owes back child support, then any accounts or assets in their name or their estate can be used to satisfy the back child support obligations.  They cannot seize amounts that are not yet due because those child support obligations have not yet accrued.  I know it is horrible to think, but if one of your children were to predecease you, then that obligation would be terminated.  This is why they cannot seize until the payment has actually become due and has not been paid.
So... only the back child support is subject to seizure.  As long as the account or asset is yours, it can be used to satisfy the child support obligation.  With that in mind, it does not matter if the funds are in an account or with a trustee.  However, how you receive the funds could affect future calculations of child support.  If you receive a regular annuity, for example, then this payment could be added to your monthly earnings to recalculate child support. Before you finalize this settlement, make sure you meet with a family law attorney and have them re-run your child support calculations considering before and after any distributions.  This will assist you in deciding how to best structure any settlement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption