If I owe a relative money and the relative dies, is the person who inherits the estate entitled to the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe a relative money and the relative dies, is the person who inherits the estate entitled to the money?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a relative passes away that you owe money to, then you are obligated to repay what you owe to the relative's estate (if a probate or a trust is involved and if no Will or trust, to the estate that is being administered through the intestacy process).

Typically the executor, trustee or administrator, depending upon the situation would contact you about the need for you to pay what is owed to the estate. As the payments are made, the estate retains the payments and the amounts paid are then distributed amongst the heirs per the terms of the Will, trust or intestate succession statute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption