If I open my business under H4 visa, is that all right?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I open my business under H4 visa, is that all right?

I don’t get any payment myself; I only pay an employee. I already applied for green card so maybe in about a year I’ll get it. So until I get then I’ll just build up my business. If immigration catches me because of I managing the business, is it big violation? What are the chances that immigration will find out about how the business is going ? What will happen to my green card processing (I am under my wife’s green card processing).

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under United States immigration laws you cannot work for money under a H4 visa status be it yourself or through a business entity that you control. You will have to file a tax return for your business which may result in an investigation as to yourself. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney to expedite your green card application process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption