If I had a car accident and suffered injuries, can I sue my automobile insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a car accident and suffered injuries, can I sue my automobile insurance company?

I ran off the interstate on rainy day and hit trees but no other vehicle involved. I suffered severe injuries. My auto insurer only offered me cars worth and $100 a week for loss wages. Is this fair?

Asked on August 8, 2016 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your auto insurance policy is a contract: the insurer must pay you whenever and whatever amounts the policy (and the type of coverage you purchased) says they must, but they don't have to pay you a single cent beyond the terms of the policy--which means they don't have to pay you for claims or injuries not covered by the policy. 
Review your policy: does your policy include compensation for your own injuries? This would be some coverage other than liability coverage: liability coverage only covers injuries to *other* people--not you. 
If your policy does include coverage for your own injuries and they won't pay it, then you could sue your insurer for breach of contract--that is, for violating their contractual (i.e. policy) obligations to pay for your injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption