If I no longer own the car, am I still obligated to pay the SR22 insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I no longer own the car, am I still obligated to pay the SR22 insurance?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An SR22 is proof of Financial Responsibility that is filed with the state DMV.  IT was probably ordered pursuant to some infraction on your behalf or a bad driving record; or because you were convicted of something that involved operating a motor vehicle.  Each state differs on how long you are required to have the insurance (I think Illinois is 3 years but you need to double check that).  Your requirement may be tied to your sentencing so I would not cancel it just yet.  If you are permitted to cancel it and fail to file the appropriate form with the DMV, an SR-26 is filed by the insurance company and your license may be suspended.  Now, there are SR-22's to cover you should you drive an uninsured vehicle.  But I think it may be best for you to contact the DMV and the Secretary of State, who monitors them there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption