If I never signed a lease can my landlord sue me for rent after I move out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I never signed a lease can my landlord sue me for rent after I move out?

I moved out about a month ago and now my landlord is suing me for rent that I do not owe. Having never signed a lease, am I open to having to pay the sum that the landlord has fabricated?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you never signed a written lease with your former landlord for the unit that you occupied, the presumption under the laws of all states in this country was that your rental was a month-to-month.

If you gave your former landlord a thirty (30) day notice before move out of your intent to vacate the unit that you occupied and have a copy of the notice in hand, that was sufficient to place him or her on notice that you were ending your lease. Your former landlord can sue you for claimed unpaid rent, however, he or she has the burden of proving that you owe it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption