If Inever received a proof of insurance card for auto insurerand now choose to cancel the policy, can there be any repercussions?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Inever received a proof of insurance card for auto insurerand now choose to cancel the policy, can there be any repercussions?

I had an auto insurance policy with a company for 3 months but did not receive any proof of insurance (not through e-mail, the postal office, or any other form). I told the company that I refuse to pay further until I receive an insurance card. Am I in the wrong?

Asked on October 20, 2011 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you are absolutely in the right - to a degree.  I would not refuse to pay the insurance as that could have repercussions.  But I would contact the State Department of Insurance and file a complaint and ask them to get involved by contacting the company.  Once the complainthas been filed I would seek to obtain new insurance coverage and bring with you any and all information regarding the plan.  You have to have gotten something in the mail to notify you how much you are to pay every month starting when to when.  So bring that with you as well as proof of payment (cancelled checks, etc.).  Once you have new insurance in place then send a letter by certified mail cancelling the policy.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption