If I never received a final bill, can a propane company collect over a year after service was cancelled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I never received a final bill, can a propane company collect over a year after service was cancelled?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately yes--they can probably can seek to collect over one year after the service was cancelled. A service provider or creditor can look to collect money they believe owed them anytime within the statute of limitations period. Depending on the exact circumstances, this would be either collection on an account--with a six-year statutory period--or collection on a written contract (e.g. the service agreement)--with a 15-year statutory period. In either event, it would appear that "over a year" is still well within the statutory period, meaning they could collect, so long as they can prove the debt and the amount owed to them. Whether or not they sent a final bill does not affect matters, as long as they can prove the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption