If I moved out of state and took my kids with me, would I get in trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved out of state and took my kids with me, would I get in trouble?

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on if there are any current child support orders in place.  If there are no orders, you can move anywhere that you would like with your children.  If there are custody papers, then those orders will control.  Some courts will put residency restrictions on one parent to avoid the other parent loosing access to their child.  This is not a frequent condition.  Instead, most courts will set a standard for visitation for parents who live close to each other, and then another set of standards for parents who live farther away.  So, if you do have an order, review it for a residency restriction.  IF there are no restrictions, then you can move without getting in trouble with the court.  If you're not sure what your paperwork says or means, have at least a consultation with a family law attorney and let them review your decree or order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption