If I move to a different county in the same state, does a judge still have jurisdiction over my divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move to a different county in the same state, does a judge still have jurisdiction over my divorce?

I filed my divorce in one county and I am thinking about moving 25 miles from there to anothercounty. We have a minor child together but there has not been an agreed upon settlement on custody or child support. The friend of the court recommended that I get full custody and that I could move but no more than 100 miles. If I move to a different county, will the judge at the county I filed have jurisdiction and be able to finalize my divorce and will it affect custody for my daughter?

Asked on October 22, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order for a court to have jurisdiction over you and your case in an action for divorce, states require that you be residents of the state- and counties require that you be residents of the county - for a certain period of time priorto the filing of the action.  Once you have submitted to the jurisdiction you can move and still maintain your action.  But why are you moving at this point in time?  Is it for work?  Then I might ask your attorney about asking the court's permission to move and give a good reason.  If you receive full custody of your child it will effect her life and her schooling, etc., and I would throw it out there now before it is used against you. Generally divorce decrees do give mileage restrictions about moving and that has to do with it not being too burdensome for the non-custodial parent to see the children.  Ask your attorney what the best strategy is here at this point.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption