If I move out of the country what happens If I do not show up for court ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I move out of the country what happens If I do not show up for court ?

My mom and I own a mobile home and we pay lot rent every month. If I move out of the country and my mom faces in the future legal problems regarding the lot rent. Is it required by law for me to be in court with my mom? What are the possible consequences if I do not show up?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are out of the country, you can still appear in court by telephone and participate in the legal proceeding.  Courts will allow a telephone appearance.  You would have to file the appropriate documents requesting a telephone appearance prior to the hearing.  If you comply with the deadline for requesting a telephone appearance, there shouldn't be any problem.  The court clerk can tell you which documents and how far in advance of a hearing the documents need to be filed for a telephone appearance.

Since you and your mother are both paying the lot rent, her presence alone in court may be sufficient.

If your presence is required and you don't comply with the telephone appearance requirements, there might be an adverse ruling in the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption